Gowned and Gloved Surgery: Introduction to Common Procedures

Gowned and Gloved Surgery: Introduction to Common Procedures

By Robert E. Roses, MD, Resident, Department of Surgery, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA; Emily Carter Paulson, MD, Resident, Department of Surgery, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA; Suhail Kanchwala, MD, Resident, Department of Surgery, Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA; and Jon B. Morris, MD, Professor and Vice Chair for Education, Program Director for General Surgery, Department of Surgery, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA


1. Preoperative and Intraoperative Care, Robert E. Roses, Suhail K. Kanchwala, and Patrick M. Reilly

2. Principles of Wound Closure, Suhail K. Kanchwala and Louis P. Bucky

3. Central Venous Catheterization, Ronald F. Parsons and Kristoffel R. Dumon

4. Inguinal Hernia Repair, Demetri J. Merianos and Steven E. Raper

5. Ventral Herniorraphy, Joshua Fosnot and Matt L. Kirkland III

6. Esophagectomy, Ibrahim Abdullah and Ernest F. Rosato

7. Laparoscopic Nissen Fundoplication and Heller Myotomy, Michael E. Friscia and Jo Buyske

8. Gastrectomy, Andrew S. Newman and Francis R. Spitz

9. Gastric Bypass, Robert T. Lewis and Noel N. Williams

10. Enteral Access Procedures, Benjamin Herdrich and Jon B. Morris

11. Small Bowel Resection, Dale Han and Alan Schuricht

12. Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy, E. Carter Paulson, Robert E. Roses, and Jon B. Morris

13. Hepatectomy, Paige M. Porrett and Kim M. Olthoff

14. Pancreatic Resection, Paul J. Foley and Jeffrey A. Drebin

15. Appendectomy, Joseph Anthony P. Rodriguez, Robert E. Roses, and Benjamin Braslow

16. Colectomy, E. Carter Paulson and Najjia N. Mahmoud

17. Procedures for Benign Anorectal Disease, Hooman Noorchashm and David J. Maron

18. Splenectomy, Paul J. Foley, Thomas A. Wixted, and Donna J. Barbot

19. Adrenalectomy, E. Carter Paulson and Rachel R. Kelz

20. Thyroidectomy and Parathyroidectomy, Giorgos C. Karakousis and Douglas L. Fraker

21. Mastectomy, Robert E. Roses and Brian J. Czerniecki

22. Breast Reconstruction, Suhail K. Kanchwala and Joseph M. Serletti

23. Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy and Axillary Dissection, Robert E. Roses

24. Carotid Endarterectomy, Grace Wang and Ronald M. Fairman

25. Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair, Benjamin M. Jackson and Jeffrey P. Carpenter

26. Femoropopliteal Bypass, Clayton J. Brinster and Edward Y. Woo