Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

By Jill M. Baren, MD, MBE, FACEP, FAAP, Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine and Pediatrics Associate, Department of Medical Ethics, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine; Attending Physician, Department of Emergency Medicine, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania; Attending Physician, Division of Emergency Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, PA; Steven G. Rothrock, MD, FACEP, FAAP, Professor of Emergency Medicine, University of Florida College of Medicine; Associate Professor of Clinical Sciences, Florida State University College of Medicine; Orlando Regional Healthcare System, Orlando, FL; John Brennan, MD, FAAP, FACEP, Senior Vice President for Clinical and Emergency Services; Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine, Saint Barnabas Health Care System, West Orange, NJ; and Lance Brown, MD, MPH, FACEP, FAAP, Chief, Division of Pediatric Emergency Medicine, Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine and Pediatrics, Loma Linda University Medical Center and Children?s Hospital, Loma Linda, CA


SECTION I: Immediate Approach to the Critical Patient

1 Resuscitation/advanced life support, Robert Luten
2 Airway emergencies: respiratory distress and failure, Marianne Gausche-Hill
3 Rapid sequence intubation, Steve Rothrock
4 Intubation, rescue devices, and airway adjuncts, Aaron Donoghue, Ron Walls
5 Critical monitoring techniques, Tom Abramo
6 Newborn resuscitation, Richard Cantor
7 The critically ill neonate, Maureen McCollough
8 Circulatory emergencies: shock, Steve Rothrock, Christine Cho
9 Cerebral resuscitation, Norm Paradis
10 General approach to poisoning, Erica Liebelt
11 Altered mental status/COMA, Joseph Zorc
12 Approach to multisystem trauma, Lance Brown
13 Sepsis, Brent King
14 Anaphylaxis/allergic reactions, Suzanne Beno

SECTION II: Approach to the Trauma Patient

15 Trauma in infants, Gail Stewart, Ameer Mody
16 Oral, ocular, max Dillofacial trauma, Ran Goldman
17 Head trauma, Vince Grant
18 Neck trauma, William K. Mallon, Jan Shoenberger
19 Upper extremity trauma, Michael Burg, Sieuwert-Jan ten Napel
20 Lower extremity trauma, Besh Barcega, Lilit Minasyan
21 Pelvic and genitourinary trauma, Peter Auerbach
22 Compartment syndrome, Christian Vaillancourt, Ian Shrier
23 Spinal trauma, Andrew Wackett
24 Thoracic Trauma, Barbara McDevitt
25 Abdominal trauma, Art Cooperman
26 Burns, Nicholas Tsarouhas
27 Neurovascular injuries, Isabel Barata

SECTION III: Approach to Unique Problems of Infancy

28 Apparent life threatening events (ALTE), Andrew DiPiero
29 Inborn errors of metabolism, T. Kent Denmark
30 Congenital Heart Disease, Alson S. Inaba
31 Excessive crying, Marilyn Hicks
32 Fever in the well appearing young infant, David Jaffe
33 Urinary tract infection, Marc Gorelick
34 Stridor in infancy. Antonio Muniz
35 Vomiting, spitting up, and feeding difficulties, Barbara McDevitt
36 Failure to thrive, Todd Mastrovitch
37 Minor Infant Problems, Jon Valenta
38 Jaundice, Niranjan Kissoon
39 Neonatal skin disorders, Antonio Muniz

SECTION IV: Approach to Acutely Ill Patient

40 Seizures, Jonathan Marr, Pamela Okada
41 Headaches, Tonya Thompson
42 Conditions resulting in increased intracranial pressure, Gail Stewart, Tommy Kim
43 Central nervous system infections, James Wilde
44 Central nervous system vascular disorders, Stuart Lewena, Franz Babl
45 Brain tumor, Ann Klasner
46 Disorders of movement, Martin Herman
47 Peripheral and neuromuscular disorders, Jay Pershad

HEENT/NECK

48 Eye disorders, Neal Schambain
49 Epistaxis, Kenneth Briskin
50 Sinusitis, Bob Acosta
51 Ear disorders, Irene Tien
52 Oral lesions, Esther Sampayo
53 Dental disorders, Linda Brown
54 Neck infections, Amy Puchalski
55 Neck masses, Amy Puchalskim

RESPIRATORY

56 Acute asthma, Sharon Smith
57 Bronchiolitis, Deborah Levine, Shari Platt
58 Pneumonia/pneumonitis, Shari Platt, Deborah Levine
59 Cystic fibrosis, Eron Friedlaender
60 Upper airway disorders, Bruce Wright, Terry Klassen

CARDIOVASCULAR

61 Syncope, Ted Glynn, Earl Reisdorff
62 Chest pain, Earl Reisdorff
63 Dysrhythmias, Ghazala Sharieff
64 Pericarditis/myocarditis/endocarditis, Ghazala Sharieff
65 Hypertensive emergencies, Tdd Wylie
66 Post-surgical conditions and tranplantation, Richard Chinnock, Grace Kim
67 Valvular heart disease, Mark McIntosh

FECTIOUS DISEASE

68 Bacteremia, Elizabeth Alpern
69 HIV and other immunosuppressive conditions, Mrina Catallozzi
70 Sexually transmitted diseases, Cynthia Mollen
71 Selected infectious diseases, Robert Olympia, Samir Shah

GASTROINTESTINAL

72 Vomiting/diarrhea, Coutney Mann
73 Appendicitis, Steve Rothrock
74 Intussusception, Jonathan Singer
75 Gasrointestinal bleeding, Stephen Teach
76 Pyloric stenosis, David Cassidy
77 Constipation, David Cassidy, Wohl
78 Gastrointestinal foreign body, Madeline Joseph, Craig Kizewic
79 Hepatitis, Evan J. Weiner, Madeline Matar Joseph
80 Pancreatitis, Madeline Joseph, Mardi Steere
81 Post-liver transplantation, Jill Baren
82 Inflammatory bowel disease, Barbara Pena
83 Malrotation and midgut volvulus, Rachel Stanley
84 Hernia, Michael Witt, John Brancato
85 Gallbladder disorders, Marc Linares

GENITOURINARY/RENAL

86 Urinary Tract Infections in Children and Adolescents, Biesbroeck, Daan Francis Mencl
87 Testicular Torsion, Martin Herman
88 Renal disorders, Suzanne Beno
89 Penile/testicular disorders, Roger Band

OB/GYN

90 Ectopic pregnancy, Dan Brennan
91 Pregnancy related complications, Angela Mills, Betsy Datner
92 Menstrual disorders, Jill Posner
93 Ovarian disorders, Robert Cloutier, Beverly Bauman
94 Vaginal and urethral disorders, Robert Cloutier, Beverly Bauman

MUSCULOSKELETAL/RHEUMATOLOGIC

95 Musculoskeletal disorders in systemic diseases, Blake Spirko, Allison Brewer
96 Bone, joint and spine infections, Charles Macias
97 Muscle and connective tissue disorders, Vivian Hwang
98 Overuse syndromes and inflammatory conditions, Charles Macias, Richard Gabor
99 Rhabdomyolysis, Nicole Sroufe, Rachel Stanley
100 Diseases of the hip, Paul Ri

IMMUNOLOGIC/ALLERGIC

101 Serum sickness, Lee Benjamin
102 Vaccination related complaints and side effects, Franz Babl, Stuart Lewena
103 Tetanus prophylaxis, Fredrick Abrahamian, David Talan
104 Rabies Postexposure Proph, Frederick Abrahamian, David Talan

ENDOCRINE

105 Diabetic Ketoacidosis, Nate Kuppermann, Nicole Glaser
106 Hypoglycemia, Nicole Glaser, Nate Kuppermann
107 Steroid Dependent Child, Ameer Mody
108 Addisonian crisis, Lynn Cimpello, Ameer Mody
109 Thyrotox Dicosis, Lynn Cimpello, Ameer Mody

METABOLIC

110 Dehydration and disorders of sodium balance, Ian Maconochie, Alan Nager
111 Metabolic acidosis, John Brancato
112 Metabolic alkalosis, John Brancato
113 Hypokalemia, Eric Carter
114 Hyperkalemia, Eric Carter
115 Hypocalcemia, Eric Carter

PSYCHIATRIC/BEHAVIORAL

116 Psychobehavioral disorders, Thomas Chun
117 Major depression and Suicidality, Jackie Grupp-Phelan
118 Sexual abuse, Matt Seibel
119 Physical abuse and child neglect, Irene Tien

DERMATOLOGIC

120 Skin and soft tissue infections, Mike Muzynski
121 Erythema multiform major and minor, Antonio Muniz
122 Henoch-Schonlein Purpura, Antonio Muniz
123 Classic viral exanthems, Antonio Muniz
124 Dermatitis, Antonio Muniz
125 Infestations, Antonio Muniz
126 Other important rashes, Antonio Muniz

HEMATOLOGIC/ONCOLOGIC

127 Sickle cell disease, Tim Givens
128 Cancer and cancer associated disease, Peter Sandowitz
129 Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and other platelet disorders, Peter Sandowitz
130 Coagulation Disorders
131 Hemolytic uremic syndrome, Souid Abdul-Kader, Boura'a Bou Aram
132 Utilizing blood bank resources, transfusion reactions and complications, Souid Abdul-Kader, Boura'a Bou Aram
133 Classic pediatric injestions, Richard Cantor
134 Toxic alcohols, Kevin Osterhoudt
135 Drugs of abuse, John Tilelli
136 Adverse effects of anticonvulsants and psychotropic agents, Richard Shih
137 Cardiovascular agents, John Tilelli

SECTION V. Approach to Environmental Illness/Injury

138 Near drowning and submersion injuries, T. Kent Denmark
139 Hyperthermia, Paul Ishimine
140 Hypothermia, Paul Ishimine
141 Bites and stings, Sean Bush
142 Electrical injury, Ken Kwon, Carl Schultz
143 Inhalations and exposures, Mark Hostedler
144 Dysbarism, John Santamaria
145 High altitude associated illnesses, Mark Roback, Bill McDonnell

SECTION VI: The Practice Environment

146 The community hospital, Al Sacchetti, John Brennan
147 EMS and transport, George Foltin
148 Ethics and end of life issues, Jill Baren
149 Patient safety, medical errors and quality of care, David John
150 EMTALA, Todd Taylor
151 Issues of consent and emancipated minor status, Cynthia Jacobstien
152 Disaster preparedness for children, Stuart Weiss
153 Family presence, Mirna Farah
154 The child-friendly ED: practices, policies and procedures, Susan Fuchs
155 Triage, Sharon Mace, Thom Mayer
156 Post-exposure prophylais, Esther Chen
157 Violence: Interpersonal, gang and domestic, Joel Fien, Megan Bair-Merritt
158 Approach to pain management, Kelly Young

SECTION VII: Procedures, Sedation, Pain Management and Devices

159 Procedural sedation and analgesia, Steven Green, Baruch Krauss
160 Wound management, James Callahan
161 Vascular access, Frances Nadel
162 Foreign body removal, Joseph Pagane
163 Feeding tubes, Andrew Mason; Kelly Keogh
164 Tracheostomy tubes, Jill Posner
165 Noninvasive and mechanical ventillation, John Tilelli
166 Incision and drainage, John O'Brien, Sean Isaac
167 Ventriculoperitoneal and other intracranial shunts, George Woodward
168 Thoracostomy tube, Tom Terndrup
169 Hernia reduction, Mark Clark
170 Access of ports and catheters and management of obstruction, Neal Schambain
171 Lumbar puncture, Kathleen Brown, Diane Berkowitz
172 Local and regional anesthesia, Chris King, Kimberly Roth
173 Management of digit injuries and infections, Essi Jacome
174 Epistaxis control, Kenneth Briskin
175 Removal of ocular foreign body, Greg Garra
176 Pacemakers, Al Sacchetti
177 Paraphimosis reduction, Fred Schwartz
178 Reduction and splinting techniques, Greg Garra
179 Ultrasonography, Barry Gilmore, Jay Pershad
180 Pericardiocentesis, Robert Steele, Andrea Thorp

SECTION VIII: Differential Diagnosis Algorithms, Lance Brown

181 Headaches
182 Abdominal pain
183 Cyanosis
184 Vomiting
185 Chest pain
186 Near syncope/syncope
187 Muscular weakness/paralysis
188 Limp
189 Lymphadenopathy
190 Wheezing
191 Hematuria
192 Hypertension
193 Jaundice
194 Pallor
195 Arthralgias/arthritis
196 Stridor
197 Vaginal bleeding
198 Weakness
199 Weight loss
200 The septic appearing child